School Calendar

Due to COVID-19, these dates are subject to change.

TERM TWO: Monday 19 April to Friday 25 June

APRIL

  • Monday 26 – Friday 30 April
    • Year 6 Canberra Camp
  • Thursday 29 April
    • Year 2: Drama toolbox Incursion (session 2)
  • Friday 30 April
    • Year 5: Alternative Sport – Taekwondo (session 1)
    • Year 6 camp: 5PM – expected time of arrival back to school

May

  • Tuesday 4 May
    • Year 2B&D: Crazy Chemicals Incursion
  • Wednesday 5 May
    • Year 2A&C: Crazy Chemicals Incursion
    • Choir: 1:50 – 2:40pm
    • Orchestra: 2:40 – 3:30pm
  • Thursday 6 May
    • Year 2: Drama toolbox Incursion (session 3)
    • Environmental Sustainability Working Group Meeting, 3:30 – 4:30pm
  • Friday 7 May
    • Mother’s Day/Special Person Celebration – Breakfast Celebration – 7:30 – 8:45am
    • Year 1: Drama toolbox Incursion (session 6)
    • Year 5: Alternative Sport – Taekwondo (session 2)
  • Tuesday 11 May
    • Year 4: Earth and Milky Way incursion
    • Year 3 & Year 5 NAPLAN: Writing
    • Policy Committee Meeting: 9:30 – 10:30am
    • Brass Lessons: 11:10am – 12:15pm
    • Buildings and Grounds Committee Meeting: 6:30 – 7:30pm
  • Wednesday 12 May
    • Year 6: Werribee Zoo Excursion
    • Year 3 NAPLAN: Reading and Language & Conventions
    • Choir: 1:50 – 2:40pm
    • Orchestra: 2:40 – 3:30pm
  • Thursday 13 May
    • Year 3 NAPLAN: Numeracy
    • Year 2: Drama toolbox Incursion (session 4)
    • Finance Committee Meeting: 10 – 11am
  • Friday 14 May
    • Year 6 – 7 Transition Form due
    • Year 5: Alternative Sport – Taekwondo (session 3)
  • Monday 17 May
    • Year 2: Royal Botanic Gardens Excursion
    • Year 5 NAPLAN: Reading and Language & Conventions
    • School Council Meeting: 6:30 – 8:30pm
  • Tuesday 18 May
    • Year 5 NAPLAN: Numeracy
  • Wednesday 19 May
    • Choir: 1:50 – 2:40pm
    • Orchestra: 2:40 – 3:30pm
  • Thursday 20 May
    • Year 2: Drama toolbox Incursion (session 5)
    • Foundation: Science incursion
    • School Tours: 9:30 – 10:30 & 11:30am – 12:30pm
    • Year 3 – 6: District Cross Country (Bundoora Park)
  • Friday 21 May
    • School Fees: Instalment 3 Processed
    • Year 1: Science Discovery Dome Incursion
    • Foundation A&B: Science Incursion
    • Year 5: Alternative Sport – Taekwondo (session 4)
  • Saturday 22 May
    • FPS Trivia Night at Thornbury Theatre: 6 – 11:30pm
  • Tuesday 25 May
    • Darebin Division Cross Country (Bundoora Park)
    • Brass Lessons: 11:10am – 12:15pm
  • Wednesday 26 May
    • Year 6: Talk About It Program (session 1)
    • Choir: 1:50 – 2:40pm
    • Orchestra: 2:40 – 3:30pm
  • Thursday 27 May
    • Year 2: Drama toolbox Incursion (session 6)
    • School Tours: 9:30 – 10:30 & 11:30am – 12:30pm

JUNE

  • Wednesday 2 June
    • Year 6: Talk About It Program (session 1)
    • Choir: 1:50 – 2:40pm
    • Orchestra: 2:40 – 3:30pm
  • Thursday 3 June
    • School Tours: 9:30 – 10:30 & 11:30am – 12:30pm
  • Tuesday 8 June
    • Brass Lessons: 11:10am – 12:15pm
  • Wednesday 9 June
    • Year 6: Talk About It Program (session 3)
    • School Tours: 9:30 – 10:30 & 11:30am – 12:30pm
    • Choir: 1:50 – 2:40pm
    • Orchestra: 2:40 – 3:30pm
  • Thursday 10 June
    • Environmental Sustainability Working Group Meeting
  • Friday 11 June
    • Year 6: Interschool sport Gala Event (Reservoir HS and CT Darling Reserve)
  • Monday 14 June
    • Public Holiday: Queen’s Birthday
  • Tuesday 15 June
    • Policy Committee Meeting
    • Buildings & Grounds Committee Meeting
  • Wednesday 16 June
    • Year 6: Talk About It Program (session 4)
    • Region Cross Country (Bundoora Park)
    • Choir: 1:50 – 2:40pm
    • Orchestra: 2:40 – 3:30pm
    • School Tour – Online session: 5:30 – 6:30pm
  • Thursday 17 June
    • Finance Committee Meeting
    • Community Committee Meeting
  • Sunday 20 June
    • FPS Working Bee, 10am – 2pm
  • Monday 21 June
    • School Council Meeting: 6:30 – 8:30pm
  • Tuesday 22 June
    • Brass Lessons: 11:10am – 12:15pm
  • Wednesday 23 June
    • Year 4: Scienceworks Excursion
    • Choir: 1:50 – 2:40pm
    • Orchestra: 2:40 – 3:30pm
  • Friday 25 June
    • 2021 School Fees: Payment due / Instalment 4 Processed
    • Foundation 2022: Submit Enrolments by today
    • End of Term Assembly: 1:30 – 2pm
    • Early dismissal at 2pm

School Holidays: Saturday 26 June – Sunday 11 July

 

TERM THREE: Monday 12 July to Friday 17 September

  • Monday 12 July
    • Curriculum Day

 

TERM FOUR: Monday 4 October to Friday 17 December

  • Monday 1 November
    • Curriculum Day
  • Tuesday 2 November
    • Public Holiday: Melbourne Cup Day